krystal cancun

krystal cancun. Krystal Resorts - Cancun
  • Krystal Resorts - Cancun



  • jcrajput
    06-09 01:55 PM
    Thank you all for responding.

    I am still not able to figure about while entering US, how they know that you have AP? Do they have any way to find out that you have applied for AP? If not, then once you have H1B stamp in your passport, it should be smooth entry...

    I am not local to Mumbai and I hate to go to the visa stamp as they always treat us bad..
    Also, My H1B expires Jun 2010. Can I extend H1B if I enter in US using AP without having H1B stamp in passport?

    I appriciate all for your help.
    Thank you





    krystal cancun. 4 Night Vacation Package at Krystal Cancun Resort - Krystal Cancun - Krystal
  • 4 Night Vacation Package at Krystal Cancun Resort - Krystal Cancun - Krystal



  • Project_A
    10-27 09:23 AM
    Your situation is exactly like mine. Got OCI for first kid and PIO for the second.

    Yes, rules have changed now. They denied OCI application submitted by a friend of mine (for his daughter). PIO is the only available choice.

    We are able to get the OCI for our minor kid back in 2006 when there was no restriction on at least one parent to be non-Indian.

    We were able to use the OCI card for couple of visits to India – no issues at the immigration ports.

    Now it is time to apply for misc. services (due to the renewal of US passport). New rules imply that my kid is not eligible to renew the OCI card. CGI Chicago doesn’t have any information on this and they are not responding to emails and phones. After researching a while, I found the following from the the CGI – Edinburgh: “Minor PIO children whose both parents are Indian nationals or if one parent is an Indian national and the other is ineligible for OCI, are not eligible for registration as OCI. Such minor OCIs who are already issued with OCI cards are not eligible for services under OCI Miscellaneous services. “

    I would like to know if anyone had a similar experience. Appreciate your inputs.
    Project_A





    krystal cancun. Is Krystal Cancun your
  • Is Krystal Cancun your



  • Azgc005
    07-19 09:04 PM
    Provided your future employer is willing to transfer H1-B





    krystal cancun. nh krystal cancun hotel,
  • nh krystal cancun hotel,



  • akred
    02-25 02:25 AM
    with employer B can I count that year before they filed for labor that I was under H-1b or I cannot count any experience gain before the labor was filed with employer B at all? I think that is the key question here.

    You cannot count any experience gained with employer B unless it was gained while working in a different (substantially dissimilar) job.



    more...


    krystal cancun. nh krystal cancun hotel,
  • nh krystal cancun hotel,



  • cabal
    07-09 09:38 AM
    There is no drives even in a 1000 mile radius from where I live, hope this guy gets what he wants, looks like this guy has lots of support, lots of money. Can we do the same for all such people in India, there are probably hundreds of thousands of people in India who are in this situation who have no help like this guy. We should take our mind away from DOS and USCIS for a while and do some better things like this.


    You can actually get registered at your local hospital and if you are from South East Asia, they waive the nominal fees they otherwise charge. Note: There are no fees charged during the drives. People please go out and get yourselves registered. Thanks!





    krystal cancun. nh krystal cancun hotel,
  • nh krystal cancun hotel,



  • comstar8199
    08-25 09:34 PM
    You plan on going to wmu? (depending on your age)

    Maybe, I may end up going to Umich. Still have one more year to decide...



    more...


    krystal cancun. nh krystal cancun hotel,
  • nh krystal cancun hotel,



  • RNGC
    04-08 09:38 PM
    As per INA 202, many of you know that for employment based immigration, the limit is 7% of 140k per country, if there are unused visas from family based or from previous years, USCIS should try to use them, which is not happenning....

    see a detailed notes on INA 202 here...
    http://boards.immigrationportal.com/showthread.php?t=240387
    (search for gclong1)

    I am trying to understand why the 7% was set ? When the law was signed. Things have drastically changed, more skilled people are coming to US from India, shouldn't the law be changed ? I think we should start pushing for more employment based visas, double it to 300k. The 7% formula has to be revisited.

    Is 7% per country is fair ?
    ------------------------
    Legal Immigrant Source Source:
    http://www.dhs.gov/xlibrary/assets/statistics/yearbook/2006/table03d.xls

    (More reports here...(http://www.dhs.gov/ximgtn/statistics/publications/LPR06.shtm)

    Population Source:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_countries_by_population


    Cuba: ( BTW, Cuba is just taken as a example just to explain the math)
    Total Population = 11,000,000 (11 Million)
    Total Population Percent = 0.17 %
    Legal Immigrants from Cuba to USA in 2006 = 45,614
    Percent of Legal Immigrants from Cuba to USA compared with their population in 2006 = 0.4146 %
    [(45614.0/11000000.0)*100.0 = 0.4146]

    India:
    Total Population = 1,131,264,000 (1.1 Billion)
    Total Population Percent = 17 %
    Legal Immigrants from India to USA in 2006= 61,369
    Percent of Legal Immigrants from India to USA compared with their population in 2006 = 0.0054
    [(61369.0/1131264000)*100.0 = 0.0054]

    Cuba has a 0.4146 Legal Immigrants in US per 100 of their population
    India has 0.0054 Legal Immigrants in US per 100 of their population

    What is the difference in percent ?
    (0.4146 - 0.0054)*100.0 = 40.92 % difference!!!!

    India constitute 17% of world population, Cuba constitute .17 % of world population, so if we go by a country's population in deciding the % of EB visas it gets...
    (17.0/100.0) * 140000.0 = 23,800 EB visas ?
    (0.17/100.0) * 140000.0 = 238 EB visas ?

    Soon, USA will be Chindia!

    I am not arguing that we should follow the above formula either, just like how India and Cuba both have 7% limit, which does not make sense, the above math also does not make sense....

    My argument is 7% per country limit for all countries, for a small country with 1 Million population and a big country with 1 B population does not make sense.

    So, two issues need to dealt with for long term solution.
    1. 140k EB visas to be increased to 300k
    2. 7% per country needs to be changed (not sure what should be the criteria)





    krystal cancun. View from NH Krystal, Cancun
  • View from NH Krystal, Cancun



  • wellwisher02
    03-27 03:22 PM
    Has anyone gone to Vancouver for H1B stamping? Please share your experience and any pointers. It will be a great help.

    Also, I found this on Vancouver consolate website:

    "Passports and visas will be returned to the applicants with Canadian addresses by Canada Post, generally within three to five business days after the visa is approved. In person pick up will be available only in a legitimate emergency (as determined by the Consulate). "

    This is disconcerting. I do not have luxary to wait 3-5 days to get my stamped passport via mail. Is this a standard process? Will they allow in-person pick up the same day?

    Thank you.

    Hey,

    Lemme share my H1B Visa stamping in Vancouver, BC in July 2006:
    1. First of all, you need to fix a Visa Stamping appointment via www.nvars.com.
    2. Get a Canadian visa to make your trip to Canada. (I didn't have to do this since I hold Canadian Green Card.)
    3. On the appointment date, be atleast 1 hour ahead of your appointment time.
    4. Do not carry any electronic items (car remote, camera, etc) and food/liquid.
    5. Carry all the relevant paperwork along with cash in US dollars, just in case you wanna pay fees by cash.
    6. Present the documents asked for, and answer questions posed by the Visa officer confidently.
    7. The attending Visa officer will tell you to go to a particular counter to pay a reciprocity fee.
    7. Once the fee is paid, you need to collect your passport with new H1B visa stamped the next day at 3 PM.

    You will not be able to collect your passport with H1 Visa stamped the same day. If your paperwork is organized (meaning you have all the relevant documents for H1B visa stamping), you'll get your passport the next day. Normally, it is stated in their printed document that it would take 2 - 3 business days. In reality, you can collect it the next day unless your case requires more investigation (due to any missing documentation, etc) by the US consulate. You should stay there for atleast 2 business days to get your H1B visa stamping done. Getting your visa stamped in contiguous neighbouring country like Canada and Mexico is convenient as opposed to going to your home country which would otherwise cost your more time and money.

    Hope this helps.



    more...


    krystal cancun. NH Krystal, Cancun, Mexico
  • NH Krystal, Cancun, Mexico



  • jsb
    05-18 12:18 AM
    Could someone having experience with self EAD renewal, please provide, application form #, documents needed for EAD renewal, and fee. I would like to do it myself.





    krystal cancun. Krystal Cancun: Traveller Reviews
  • Krystal Cancun: Traveller Reviews



  • dbevis
    October 12th, 2003, 07:20 PM
    Both of the following are about 500KB, so beforewarned...

    I put a smaller beetle macro into the front-page gallery area, but here's a couple others.

    1 Upclose and personal with a dandelion.

    http://www.gotodon.com/misc/dandelion.jpg

    2. The same lens, used conventionally for a landscape. I printed this out at 19x13 and it's going to get framed.

    http://www.gotodon.com/misc/holliday-ruins.jpg



    more...


    krystal cancun. 4 Night Vacation Package at Krystal Cancun Resort - Krystal Cancun - Krystal
  • 4 Night Vacation Package at Krystal Cancun Resort - Krystal Cancun - Krystal



  • mukeshjaiswal
    12-04 08:45 PM
    abhi_jais:

    Delhi embassy called me for re interview on Nov 10th and issued me the visa.

    Best of luck to you.





    krystal cancun. Krystal International Vacation
  • Krystal International Vacation



  • Dhundhun
    11-24 05:13 AM
    Nihar, let me understand your problem and explain you, what might be happening?
    #1. You are doing MBA
    #2. In Apr 2007, you applied for H1B through some consultant. There was oversubscription and so lottery was there. Through lottery, you got selected - but this is not H1B approval.
    #3. Meanwhile your consultant (or you) got RFE, to which you replied in Aug.
    #4. H1B is usually approved in Oct/Nov. You have still not in hand but you see it aapproved on USCIS site.
    #5. This period is dual status, you are on OPT and H1B is approved. If you have both OPT and H1B, you continue as OPT for taxation purpose this year. Consultant will not be deducting social security.
    #6. If you are on dual status, your H1B will start from Jan 2008.
    #7. But if your OPT is already expired, you can only work through consultant after getting H1B papers. You remain in USA waiting for H1B to become available.
    #8. If you have not requested for OPT, you are neither on OPT nor on H1B. You are just on F1 Visa. After completing MBA, if H1B is refused, you will become out of status. OPT has to be applied 3 months before the end of session.



    more...


    krystal cancun. #41524. Krystal International
  • #41524. Krystal International



  • paskal
    11-09 12:23 PM
    calling on your high skills...iv is you and me...remember!!





    krystal cancun. NH Krystal Cancun:
  • NH Krystal Cancun:



  • rani77
    10-09 09:29 AM
    situation is quite different from CA. True, for first time driver's license, you have to show legal status proof. But, you are issued license for 4 years, irrespective of when your current status expires.
    For DL renewal in CA, it happens by mail. You once again get 4 year license. No status proof required.
    There is definitely no concept of different form of DL in CA where an officer will be able to receogize from the DL, whether is PR or not, as has become the law in Texas.
    CA is quite cool with respect to DL renewals.

    This was in past not now.



    more...


    krystal cancun. NH Krystal Cancun - el Moreto
  • NH Krystal Cancun - el Moreto



  • shreekhand
    05-04 10:48 PM
    I understand that you are a bit tight on money right now, but I would highly recommend as others suggested to hire a good attorney by borrowing some money. Do you want to just want to get in a deeper limbo right now or get it done thoroughly right now?





    krystal cancun. NH Krystal Cancun Hotel Cancun
  • NH Krystal Cancun Hotel Cancun



  • kartikiran
    04-08 03:29 PM
    PD: MARCH -2002 (EB3 India)
    I-485 filed: 29-JUN-2007 (NSC)
    I-485 RD: 13-AUGUST-2007



    more...


    krystal cancun. Read Krystal Cancun Reviews
  • Read Krystal Cancun Reviews



  • santb1975
    10-02 01:40 PM
    I thought we will have lot more responses with all the dedicated volunteers we have in So.Cal





    krystal cancun. NH Krystal Cancun Hotel Cancun
  • NH Krystal Cancun Hotel Cancun



  • GCAmigo
    06-04 09:55 AM
    Morning business @ 2:30 p.m. ??

    Mourning business ?





    krystal cancun. Package at Krystal Cancun
  • Package at Krystal Cancun



  • WeldonSprings
    01-29 09:14 PM
    E-Verify was a bargaining chip for Senate Democrats against Senate Republicans.

    What happened was - When Senator Menendez from NJ (Dem.) floated the Visa Recapture Bill; he said that he and other Dems will only support Permanent extension of E-Verify a bill designed to extend it for four additional years; if the Senate Republicans support Visa Recapture Bill.

    But the Visa Recapture Bill didn't happen.
    So, E-Verify also didn't happen.


    However, as a Last Minute "ideal gift" from the Great President Bush to all Legal Immigrants; he issued an Executive order to extend E-Verify till March 06, 2009.
    Therefore, E-Verify is active today in the system.

    Now, House and Senate Republicans want to permanently extend E-Verify after March 06, 2009; especially the antis and yes NumbersUSA.So, they added this amendment to extend E-Verify for additional 4 years in the Stimulus Bill that passed this Wednesday.

    However, the Stimulus Bill has to pass the Senate to become law. Thus, permanent extension of E-Verify has nothing to do with giving Stimulus money to only legal immigrants. It, is just that two immigrant hating politicians added the clause to the bill; in the hopes of seeing it pass. But IT SHOULD FAIL!!!





    How is e-Verify going to affect legal immigrants ?





    maheshf
    07-31 12:10 PM
    FYI: Last year, my wife (Dependent) got her EAD before mine was approved. Like i said, if u start looking for trends (and something that makes sense) the way USCIS works, u will most likely be disappointed.

    They just work randomly---there are so many June/July EAD filers who got their EADs approved in 3-4 weeks time frame, and then there are May filers (like me) who've just started seeing some approvals and some are still waiting with applications pending over 90 days.


    You are right...It's random..just received �Card Production� notification for my wife as well..





    somegchuh
    10-26 12:18 PM
    My wife went for H4 visa stamping in New Delhi embassy yesterday. The visa officer asked her a couple of questions, then asked for my I797 approval notice. He kept the passport and the approval notice and said they will mail the passport with visa.

    Do they mail the I797 back with passport? I need the original approval notice for travel and my documentation. Has anyone been through this? Is there a way to follow up with the embassy to get it back? If they lose the document that will be a serious problem.



    + Add Your Comment