inspiring wallpaper

inspiring wallpaper. This inspirational wallpaper
  • This inspirational wallpaper



  • freedom_fighter
    01-15 09:22 AM
    anyidea how long does it take for the actual card to come, after getting the CPO email. I checked my status says, welcome notice sent something.

    How long does it take to get the actual card after approval notice is sent.





    inspiring wallpaper. Positive ecards and wallpaper,
  • Positive ecards and wallpaper,



  • indianabacklog
    10-25 02:29 PM
    Ok, count on me and will be there at 11:00 am.
    See you Saturday, please see the previous reply to USIRIT as I suggest we meet outside.





    inspiring wallpaper. 35+ Colorful And Inspiring
  • 35+ Colorful And Inspiring



  • GCard_Dream
    09-15 04:31 PM
    I am not sure if this is entirely true. Yes we can't vote but folks who are pro-immigrant can and they will decide if legal immigration is good for this country or not. Trust me, if everyone was against legal immigration in this country then none of us would be here in the first place. Everyone knows that there is a shortage of labor and migrants are needed to fill the jobs.

    Why do you think most of the minorities vote for democrats? One of the reason, amongst various others, is that people think of democrats as pro-immigration party. In fact that's one of the reason I like dems.

    Because of this 9/11 case, everyone is kind of worried about the security and it makes sense. Americans want to get a handle on who is coming in and who is going out and I can't and won't argue against that. Everyone wants to live without the fear of terrorism and that's understandable.

    To make long story short, there are plenty of people who will vote based on what the candidate's standing is on the immigration. In fact, that's precisely the reason house didn't bring up the immi bill this year because they didn't want to have their candidates vote one way or the other on the immigration issue and have to explain that to voters in couple of months.

    Everybody knows about legals and illegals. Will it gain any grounds for them to get big vote this november is important. The SKIL bill or any legal provisions in the CIR will not fetch even a single vote for them. In fact it MAY reduce the vote from anti immigrant groups if they add anything for legals.





    inspiring wallpaper. Inspirational Wallpaper with
  • Inspirational Wallpaper with



  • piyu7444
    07-03 01:27 AM
    H1B transfer pending & going out of US for 3 days.

    My h1b is valid till Sep 30 2008 and this h1b is from my old employer which I left on jun 20. I joined new employer on Jun 23rd and the petition was filed on Jun 16th, it was rcvd by USCIS on Jun 17th.

    I am going to Mexico on Jul 4th and will be coming back on Jul 7th. Now if I am not asked to surrender i-94 while I leave USA I think I will be OK but if I had to surrender i-94 while leaving USA then what documents I should have to enter (USA) ???

    Should I tell that I have joined new employer or should I not?
    My old employer is not going to cancel my currenct h1b PLUS my old employer had filed for an extension also....

    I have read that if the petitioner can not provide with proof of h1b transfer in form of rcpt notice or approved i 797 at the POE then he/she is inadmissible.

    Please help by throwing out your thoughts/past experience/knowledge base in this area.

    Thanks



    more...


    inspiring wallpaper. Motivational Wallpaper on
  • Motivational Wallpaper on



  • nixstor
    08-30 12:59 PM
    perm2gc,

    Southwest, JetBlue, Airtran who are low fare carriers might have stopped doing that. A friend of mine flew on his in-laws frequent flier miles on Southwest a couple of years back. I am not sure what their policy is currently. I know Big airlines like American, United allow to transfer miles for charges varying between 5 to 25 dollars depending on the number of days left for travel. Also, not all seats are available for award travel on a given flight. It varies from the frequent flyer's status ( General, Premier, 1K ) what ever. I am sure the core people are looking into these considertations.





    inspiring wallpaper. Inspirational Wallpaper with
  • Inspirational Wallpaper with



  • h1techSlave
    01-07 02:56 PM
    it is stoop, not stop :)

    You know you're getting old when you stop to tie your shoelaces and wonder what else you could do while you're down there.



    more...


    inspiring wallpaper. inspiring wallpaper. inspiring
  • inspiring wallpaper. inspiring



  • immi_2006
    01-16 12:59 PM
    There is something called as recapturing of lost Days on H1. So for example you were out of USA for some time when you were on H1 you can recapture that period. Try googling "Recapturing of H1".
    This way you will not be part of the New quota. Hope this helps





    inspiring wallpaper. This inspirational wallpaper
  • This inspirational wallpaper



  • kunjirs
    03-07 04:16 PM
    MurthyDotCom : EAD Extension Delays - FAQs, Answers, Suggestions (http://www.murthy.com/news/n_eadmor.html)



    more...


    inspiring wallpaper. It#39;s like chocolate wallpaper
  • It#39;s like chocolate wallpaper



  • bbenhill
    11-16 12:52 PM
    I believe u can apply ur own H4. because u have the H1 approval from ur spouse. just download form from uscis website. there is complete instruction over there.

    Thx



    you have to options -

    1. your employer files change of status H1 to H4 (form I-539)
    2. you go out of country and come back on previously stamped H4. you need not to apply H4 again as long as previous H4 is valid. remember - if you decide to work in future, your employer has to file change of status application from H4 to H1 again.

    please double check before you make any decision.





    inspiring wallpaper. Inspirational Wallpaper
  • Inspirational Wallpaper



  • vjkypally
    08-06 12:17 PM
    Where you moved from NSC to TSC or did you file at TSC?



    more...


    inspiring wallpaper. inspiring wallpapers. an
  • inspiring wallpapers. an



  • krishmunn
    05-05 10:03 PM
    Just a follow up question:

    Now that i have my I-140 approved for over an year now and never filed for 485, does the similar/same job/field apply in case of a job change or can i have a new job responsibility with a new employer and then port my PD based upon the approved 1-140 from previous employer?

    You do not need similar job. You can even move from EB3 to EB2. But you will need to start over the whole 9 yards .. have a new PERM from new employer for the new job position, apply a new 140 . during applying 140, you request CIS to allocate you the old PD.





    inspiring wallpaper. 35+ Colorful And Inspiring
  • 35+ Colorful And Inspiring



  • gconmymind
    03-25 03:18 PM
    Is this true?

    http://www..com/discussion-forums/i485-1/86900247/

    That seems to be correct. STRIVE had similar provisions when it was introduced last time. HOWEVER, is STRIVE being discussed currently by Congress? Do you have a link to that?



    more...


    inspiring wallpaper. Motivational Wallpaper on
  • Motivational Wallpaper on



  • qplearn
    12-20 08:45 PM
    Undocumented amount 33% taken out from monthly compensation then pay roll tax withhold amount went to federal, state tax, social tax and Medicare.

    My point is how can employer deduct tax with is not shown on pay slip.

    What would be take home for 100k base? He should deposit $8333/pm not $5835/pm then pay roll processing department will deduct appropriate amount not he deducts 33% then sends to pay roll.
    I am sorry to hear this, and I hope your friend is able to get out of the mess. I have heard of something similar, although the logistics were slightly different in that case, from a friend. Unfortunately, such things happen.





    inspiring wallpaper. This inspirational wallpaper
  • This inspirational wallpaper



  • vemulapallisk
    07-29 03:17 PM
    I am in the same boat and need to post the paper in the next couple of days. Can somenoe please help me. I would greatly appreciate your help.

    My priority date is Oct 2005 and i applied for i485 (EB2) in July 2007. I am planning on filing i-485 for my wife as a dependant/derivative of my application on August 2, 2010. My i-140 is approved. My case is pending at Texas Service Center. According to the i485 instructions and USCIS website (both revised on 12/03/09), the application has to go to :

    USCIS
    Attn: AOS
    2501 S. State Hwy, 121 Business
    Suite 400
    Lewisville, TX 75067

    My lawyers office informed me that the address to post is:

    4141 N. St. Augustine Road
    Dallas, TX 75227

    I couldnt find this Dallas, TX address on neither the i485 instructions form or the USCIS website. Can someone who filed recently (after 12/03/09) to Texas Service Center confirm the correct address please. It would be of great help since i need to file the papers in the next couple of days.

    Thanks a lot in advance



    more...


    inspiring wallpaper. Inspirational Backgrounds
  • Inspirational Backgrounds



  • bp333
    07-26 10:57 AM
    What was your Priority Date?





    inspiring wallpaper. Inspirational Wallpaper with
  • Inspirational Wallpaper with



  • brb2
    09-21 09:37 PM
    Any time of the day there are more "guests" logged on than members. Making all the forums "members only" will double the membership right away:)



    more...


    inspiring wallpaper. Wallpaper - Inspirational
  • Wallpaper - Inspirational



  • Roger Binny
    01-25 09:06 PM
    Yeah....in 2011 again it will be viewed too late for CIR, because in 2012 they have to face presidential election and incumbent president would be preparing for 2nd term. And again there will be a promise for CIR and 2013 will be a fresh year, 2014 will be a mid-term election year, 2015 will be too late for the term as they have to face presidential elections in 2016. Cycle repeats...after 5 cycles (i.e. 20 years) we all will get GC or kicked out of queue by issuing rfe/memo or totally frustrated and gone back to our home country or we might be still waiting in line for CIR to rescue us.

    Along with election cycle there will be economic cycles. When cycle-of-politics favors the CIR, cycle-of-economy unfavors CIR and vice versa. Instead of reading pages and pages of news and blogs simply read it as 'CIR will never happen'.

    +1 and simply awesome.





    inspiring wallpaper. wallpapers max: 35 great
  • wallpapers max: 35 great



  • vikram_singh
    07-27 01:02 PM
    Wow, never thought you people would like it:-)
    Now you have set the bar high, I will try to maintain the website with any feedback that you provide. So let the feedback rolling, specially if you see any issues or would want something new.

    You can also leave feedback at http://immisearch.blogspot.com/

    -Vikram





    inspiring wallpaper. inspiring wallpaper, inspiring
  • inspiring wallpaper, inspiring



  • JA1HIND
    09-02 01:10 PM
    I did not get any soft LUD. Will all the updates happening, folks getting second FP, I wanted to make sure my case is not getting delayed due to some mistake either on their or my part. If nothing else, upon changing the address using online means, USCIS should have sent me a notice in mail at my new address to confirm the change, which I did not get. Hence the query.

    Question: did you update your new home mailing address online at USPS (Postal website) or using USCIS (Change address) at the time of updating your new mailing address? Initially you do receive a confirmation # when you fillout first part of online application then later you would see additional links at the bottom of page where it would ask for "are there any pending application" somthing like that...

    If you did update using UCSIS website then did you enter your A# (that is if you have already applied for EAD/I-485 then you should have a A#) along with your pending receipt numbers?

    I did change my home address for 4 times now in the past 2 years and everytime when updated using USCIS, I promptly received individual letters notification/confirmation for each family members (pending cases) that address was sucessfully updated.

    Just a thought!!





    smisachu
    05-13 03:13 PM
    From my experience you need to give alternate to just masters. I am not from the software field. My company attorney had put 3 different undergraduate degrees with various years of experience apart from two different masters degrees with 3+ years experience. The concern was that DOL might come back telling that this position is tailor made for me.
    Again this was in the early days of PERM and I was one of the first PERM cases my attorney filed.





    GCBy3000
    01-02 05:24 PM
    This thread is for monthly contributors. Please make sure you post your this month contribution in this thread.

    My $20 is on the way. Total of $240+ till date.

    Below is the confirmation.

    Immigration Voice
    IV.ORG $ 20.00 01/09/07 62LMP-P2KVD

    Memo: gcby3000
    This memo will be sent with your payment



    + Add Your Comment