feria de sevilla

feria de sevilla. Feria de Sevilla(Highlight)
  • Feria de Sevilla(Highlight)



  • smuggymba
    10-24 12:19 PM
    Hello,

    I have a baby in US. We have applied for birth certificate and ssn. we plan to travel to india in December. I plan to apply for US passport once i receive DOB and ssn certificates. I have following Q's -

    If baby has to travel to india, do i need PIO or OCI?
    What is difference b/w two?
    Can i simultanesously apply for PIO/OCI along with US passport?
    What documents would I need to apply PIO/OCI along and US passport?
    How long does everything take?

    Thanks,
    ak_manu

    u can only apply PIO....US passport takes 8-9 days in regular but since u plan to travel in december, u can expedite by paying some extra fee....then apply PIO in indian consulate





    feria de sevilla. Feria de Sevilla
  • Feria de Sevilla



  • atumalla
    09-26 04:33 PM
    Could you post your case details ? I called USCIS they say you have to wait 90 days. How did you get past that ?





    feria de sevilla. Topic: La feria de Sevilla
  • Topic: La feria de Sevilla



  • tikka
    07-05 11:32 AM
    PLEASE DIGG

    http://digg.com/politics/Reversal_Frustrates_Green_Card_Applicants





    feria de sevilla. Sevilla Centenario de la Feria
  • Sevilla Centenario de la Feria



  • rb_248
    03-31 03:19 PM
    Thanks all for your help and great inputs. IV has helped me a lot.

    I wish you all the best ...

    TKs, GG

    Congrats. Don't lose it. Enjoy your freedom.



    more...


    feria de sevilla. la Feria de Abril en
  • la Feria de Abril en



  • Ψ
    06-11 06:12 PM
    lol wait till u see what i come up wit.
    hope it would be better than urs VD.





    feria de sevilla. April Fair - Feria de Abril
  • April Fair - Feria de Abril



  • s416504
    02-03 10:04 AM
    I asked same question to my lawyer 2 days ago & he said "YES". One can request to consider for multiple categories by reapplying I140 again. Lates USCIS's Q&A confirms that...

    Q #3. What if the petitioner wants to request consideration of multiple visa categories on behalf of an alien beneficiary? [Answer Finalized on 06/30/09]

    A. If you want to classify the alien beneficiary under multiple visa preference categories, file a separate Form I-140 petition, with the required fee and supporting documentation for each requested visa category.

    As far as your labor qualifies for EB2, you are OK.

    USCIS - Petition Filing and Processing Procedures for Form I-140, Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker (http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=cfe8745543256210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCR D&vgnextchannel=68439c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1 RCRD)

    I have a labor approved for the requirement:
    "Must have BS in CS, EE or related field w/5 years of related experience"

    EB3 I-140 was approved in 2008. Can I re-apply for EB2 I-140 using the same labor?

    Please note I have BS in CS and had more than 5 yrs of expereince before joining my current employer. I have not changed my employer - EB3 is also from the same employer.



    more...


    feria de sevilla. feria-sevilla
  • feria-sevilla



  • sweet23guyin
    05-16 12:35 AM
    Left messages to all the listed folks.
    Hope my voice messages won't end up in Junk category due to my odd hour calls!





    feria de sevilla. feria de abril
  • feria de abril



  • chanduv23
    08-27 08:38 AM
    Hi,

    Iam trying to explain my employer that it's ok to hire employees with EAD. For some reason they prefer GC or Citizen only. I referred them to the Discrimination clause on I-9 form. Then they told me about their problems hiring EAD.

    1) If the Employee is hired on a valid EAD and later during the course of employment the EAD expired, there is no system in place for them to check back with the employee if (s)he has renewed it in a timely manner.

    2) If such an employee that has not renewed their EAD and continued their employment beyond expiration without notifying the employer, the company is worried that they may be legally liable for harboring employees with illegal statuses.


    Please help me understand if their concerns are valid and if not what is the remedy.

    Working on EAD has never been a problem. But I did hear from some hiring managers that they have concerns about constant renewals and other issues associated like RFE etc.. and thats why they avoid hiring people on EAD - this is like very few people who are misinformed.

    Usually some employers ask - have you switched after 180 days of filing 485 just to make sure there is no problem.

    Company need not harbor illegal employees, they can do what it takes to keep the employee employed.



    more...


    feria de sevilla. Feria de Sevilla 2009: un poco
  • Feria de Sevilla 2009: un poco



  • pappu
    03-31 03:50 PM
    Congrats





    feria de sevilla. Feria de Abril de Sevilla
  • Feria de Abril de Sevilla



  • sapking
    12-21 12:09 AM
    I think she should be apprised of pains in getting green cards for skilled workers from India, by ImmigrationVoice.



    more...


    feria de sevilla. Feria de Sevilla(Detail)
  • Feria de Sevilla(Detail)



  • nk2
    09-22 02:43 PM
    Made a contribution today and also made 1 member





    feria de sevilla. Feria de Abril Sevilla Portada
  • Feria de Abril Sevilla Portada



  • sunny1000
    06-19 03:00 PM
    My case is already at the embassy since march 2007? Not sure when they schedule interview ?does anyone know the time lines.

    Did you check the Embassy website? They post the interview dates for all the applicants scheduled for the following month. You can email them or call them and I am sure they will respond.



    more...


    feria de sevilla. Las Ferias de Sevilla
  • Las Ferias de Sevilla



  • VivekAhuja
    06-20 06:33 PM
    There is no need to change the date on I-94. As long as you have the I-797 approval petition you are good. When you leave the country, you MUSTgive the I-94 to the airline authorities. If you go to Mexico by road, there is no one to take your I-94 and so you will have illegally left the US - which can lead to problems. If you fly, you are fine!

    But still, unless you are going on vacation, do not waste your money.





    feria de sevilla. Feria de Abril, Sevilla,
  • Feria de Abril, Sevilla,



  • retropain
    09-05 01:47 PM
    The CIR includes increases in legal immigration. If the dems take the house, then the house alongwith the already pro-immigrant senate will pass big increases in immigration (family and eb). If i was a republican, i would try to pass CIR after the november elections and before the new congress in January, when he party still has some control. If the dems solve the immigration issue in the next congress when they have the reins, the hispanic vote will heavily tilt democratic for a long time to come.



    more...


    feria de sevilla. A-Z of feria
  • A-Z of feria



  • velan
    05-10 08:28 AM
    Why don't we have this kind of events on week end? Many people will be able to attend and share their ideas.





    feria de sevilla. Feria de Abril, portada 2006
  • Feria de Abril, portada 2006



  • apahilaj
    03-28 02:56 PM
    I got this from different website(not sure if I can quote here).

    Before going /planning for a perticular consualte, you can email the consulate with a i797 copy asking them to check if it exists in their system. If it doesn't then they will request concerned athorities to make it available in system so that you won't get stuck with PIMS delay. So far I have heard mexico/canada consualte responding to emails positively.

    I will be mailing(canada consulate) them soon. Will keep you updated if i hear anything from them. if it works..its indeed a good options for us.:D

    Many thanks for this useful post .

    I am not sure about consulates in India though. Any one, any idea?



    more...


    feria de sevilla. stock photo : Feria de Abril
  • stock photo : Feria de Abril



  • chanduv23
    10-09 11:57 AM
    I initially volunteered to steer the Arizona chapter but my job schedule has changed so much and now involves a lot of in-country and overseas traveling. Would someone please lead this chapter? I will attend any of the chapter activities whenever I am in the country.

    U are a very dedicated IV member. Do stay active as much as possible.

    Someone, please help fromnaija build this chapter.





    feria de sevilla. Feria de Abril
  • Feria de Abril



  • waitnwatch
    05-17 11:39 PM
    The original language that was in CIR would exempt from the quota STEM graduates who have worked for 3 years, under the F 4 provision. More importantly, it allows for self petitioning and adjustment of status following a $2000 fee. If this amendment passes, all that would be gone, and simply replaced with the exemption that was already in the original bill. Again I'm puzzled: why are we supporting this amendment?

    I think you are getting slightly confused here. The thing under discussion in this thread has always existed as a clause in the bill and is nothing new. The F4 is a separate provision which was struck down today. The 3 year for STEM provision still exists separate. Please have a look at the details of the bill. It should be available somewhere on this website.





    feria de sevilla. at Sevilla for the feria.
  • at Sevilla for the feria.



  • solraj
    03-26 01:14 PM
    There is no such guarantee of moving forward all the time.It all depends on how many visa #'s are currently available and how many have been utilised.If USCIS starts using #'s allocating to each app currently "CURRENT" it leads to no available no's and it will retrogress.So it all depends how many GC's are currently pending before Dec 2003 utilizing the #'s and how many of these are allocated no's.So we never know.I am not trying to be pessimistic but reasoning it.





    bigboy007
    10-11 05:01 PM
    Thanks for replying... Appreciate it ....

    I believe the 180 days starts from the day of 485 notice date and not 140 approval. I had confirmed this with my attorney (both my personal one and the companies )before making the shift and I had and RFE on my 485 in June 09 and nothing after that. I would assume that USCIS was happy with my response and the case might have been pre-adjudicated.

    As per Ron, one cannot apply for H1B renewals based on revoked 140's. I wanted to see if anyone here has done it successfully. I will check with my attorney as well as my companies attorney.
    180 days is from when 485 filed as per yates memo... Check with attorney and you should be fine I dont want to draw conclusions here though. You may need to switch to AC21 aka use the EAD.. again I am not the lawyer here just coughing up what i know. H1B may be renewed if you have any of 6 years left. Why does he need to start entire GC process for just renewing H1B i dont understand.





    yagw
    11-02 01:48 PM
    There are no plans for extended vacation.

    I thought the 3 year h1b extension after 140 approval is a one time deal and there would be no further extensions :confused: .

    I am not aware of the 12yr lifetime H1B limit. Can some one shed some light on this?

    There is no lifetime cap on H1B. Also, there is no limit on how many 3 year terms you can extend it after I-140 approval. What would happen is, after the initial 3 years, your PD might become current and that will make you in-eligible for 3 years ext. (and just one year).

    DISCLAIMER: I am not an Attorney and this is not a legal advice



    + Add Your Comment