cloud strife wallpaper

cloud strife wallpaper. Fantasy VII - Cloud Strife
  • Fantasy VII - Cloud Strife



  • indyanguy
    07-31 11:02 AM
    Damn.. with this fear of what might happen to our I485s, it becomes almost natural to everyone not to use their EAD and maintain their H1 status. It sucks not to be able to enjoy the benefits even when we have it!! or am I overreacting? :)





    cloud strife wallpaper. VII - Cloud Strife amp; Tifa
  • VII - Cloud Strife amp; Tifa



  • immi2006
    05-24 10:30 AM
    Recently in a IIT meet and IISC meet we came across a huge number of folks in EB2 on GC wait., I was told their numbers exceed 1000 plus through the internal IIT network.. so if they consume X number just in Bay area, what about rest of US. Live happily while you are here, enjoy the weather and do not pin hopes on US. Think that you were fortunate to come here in prime of youth and learnt a thing or two..


    Honestly how many points we score really does not matter if the visa country cap is too low. Most of us, coming from India, China etc. score almost the same points and getting TOEFL is a piece of cake if you need to improve your points.

    It's pointless to break our heads calculating these points, everything is in limbo right now and the only best advise for new GC aspirants especially those coming from retrogressed countries is locking the priority date by applying LC under the old system.





    cloud strife wallpaper. cloud strife wallpapers
  • cloud strife wallpapers



  • i-serf
    04-20 04:46 PM
    I am on H1/valid I-94/ expired visa/ I-140 in progress.
    My NJ license is set to expire in about two months.
    Given the recent situation with MD state bill HB387 is anybody in the saimilar boat, and what avenues do we have?





    cloud strife wallpaper. PSP Wallpapers - Cloud Strife
  • PSP Wallpapers - Cloud Strife



  • getgreensoon1
    04-07 04:02 PM
    You mean those passing from the likes of TVU and ITU or those from Harvard/MIT ?? How do you define "reputed" US University ? And why do you think clients engage "underskilled" operators and not "skilled" US graduates ? Lower rate ? But then we see so many US graduates languishing in EB 3 ???

    BTW, why are you still having a hard time getting visa --- the quota was wide open till January at least .

    There is no point blaming on non-US students when US students are making a beeline to desi consultants for H1. May be the law should be -- no consulting job for US graduates.

    A reputed university = very few or no gultis. TVU had only gultis...so did not qualify.....



    more...


    cloud strife wallpaper. cloud strife wallpapers
  • cloud strife wallpapers



  • karthiknv143
    05-22 11:51 AM
    People will be filing their I-485, not their EAD. EAD is something one gets after the 1-485 application has been pending for 6 months :)

    You are wrong in what you are stating. It is filed together with your 485 appln





    cloud strife wallpaper. cloud strife screencaps
  • cloud strife screencaps



  • jnraajan
    03-28 05:25 PM
    Has anyone successfully tried this option and recd a response?



    more...


    cloud strife wallpaper. Cloud Strife wallpaper Image
  • Cloud Strife wallpaper Image



  • bkn96
    02-18 01:33 PM
    Hello bkn96! congratulations!

    so, i am interested to know more about your self-employment status. so you saying that you actually worked for your own company when the 485 was adjudicated? so, they did not ask you any questions about that? no rfe? no raised eyebrows? that is cool! how was it? please share!


    That is possible. It is like working with any other company. This not exactly self-employment, we (myself +my wife) have created own corporation with my wife has president and me as employee (Both of us have EAD). So then start working for that company. No need to inform USCIS, it is like working with any other company. Again i am still working in same or simlar job description per Labor/I140. It is verymuch legal and we are paying taxes too!!! .





    cloud strife wallpaper. Crisis Core -Cloud Strife- by
  • Crisis Core -Cloud Strife- by



  • harrydr
    08-03 09:36 AM
    Hello IV friends,
    My PD is May 2008 and currently i have an approved i-140. I have been wanting to change my job but always been scared of the impact on my GC processing as i heard if i change my job prior to filing for I-485 (which i cannot as the PD is not current), i would have start the process all over again. What are my options here? Thanks in advance.



    more...


    cloud strife wallpaper. Tags: cloud strife,final
  • Tags: cloud strife,final



  • she81
    05-15 06:34 PM
    Just curious, why are we not including the HR 6039 - that exempts US grads from the quota?





    cloud strife wallpaper. My Cloud Strife - Advent
  • My Cloud Strife - Advent



  • sixburgh
    08-13 11:01 AM
    Once you are on AOS status you do not need H4. If you have renewed it that's fine it does not matter.
    My wife came to us in 2004 and she got her EAD/AP in 2007 and I did not apply H4 for her ever since. We have have gone out of country and come back in on AP.

    Exactly.
    I should be fine!
    I renewed it for the reason that for any reason her 485 gets cancelled, since she will always have an approved H4, she can atleast go to India, get an new H4 stamp and re-enter
    Than going out of status completely.
    Isnt that a good plan?

    But no, someone is scaring me, is all.

    I do hope that more experts read this thread and concur with me OR atleast tell me any corrective action.



    more...


    cloud strife wallpaper. Cloud Strife
  • Cloud Strife



  • uma001
    05-04 10:01 AM
    Even i got a letter. I dont remember her/his name. I thought everybody will get this letter.
    Let me know if others got it.

    I sent an email letter ( format and content from AILA (guess)) to him/her

    I will let you know the details of the letter later





    cloud strife wallpaper. 321 - Cloud Strife
  • 321 - Cloud Strife



  • gc_75
    07-17 04:45 PM
    Here is the link:
    http://travel.state.gov/visa/frvi/bulletin/bulletin_3269.html

    Please refer to following para about July bulletin:

    D. JULY EMPLOYMENT-BASED VISA AVAILABILITY

    After consulting with Citizenship and Immigration Services, the Visa Office advises readers that Visa Bulletin #107 (dated June 12) should be relied upon as the current July Visa Bulletin for purposes of determining Employment visa number availability, and that Visa Bulletin #108 (dated July 2) is hereby withdrawn.



    more...


    cloud strife wallpaper. Cloud: Crisis Core
  • Cloud: Crisis Core



  • meridiani.planum
    08-06 12:38 PM
    Received an email from CRIS stating that Notice mailed welcoming the new permanent resident. Those who are tracking approval, check out IV profile/tracker.

    congratulations!! You have been a longtime contributor to IV forums, and have given very good advice to lots of people. Hope you continue to visit here occasionally, your experience and knowledge will help lots of other people.

    Though first things first: chill out, its champagne time!! Enjoy!!





    cloud strife wallpaper. Cloud Strife
  • Cloud Strife



  • Karthikthiru
    08-26 12:36 PM
    Congrats. Did you change from AOS to CP? or You choose CP when you applied for I-140



    more...


    cloud strife wallpaper. Cloud Strife by *FullMetalWing
  • Cloud Strife by *FullMetalWing



  • onemorecame
    07-30 02:29 PM
    You are correct, they get a copy.
    ?





    cloud strife wallpaper. Cloud Strife
  • Cloud Strife



  • gc007
    01-07 10:44 PM
    I have been on H4 since 2000. I once got an H1-B in the year 01, but did not get to work. Meanwhile my H4 got extended till now.

    With the recent changes of de-coupling H1 & H4.......

    My question is can I use the previous H1-B issued in 01 and apply for COS without any cap restrictions ? And can this be used by a new Employer ?

    Appreciate any responses on this. Thanks



    more...


    cloud strife wallpaper. Cloud Strife wallpaper 2 Image
  • Cloud Strife wallpaper 2 Image



  • cinqsit
    02-02 08:43 PM
    If i am understanding you right.....your labor is applied for EB2 qualification but I-140 is applied and approved in EB3. And you want to reapply a new I-140 for EB2 by using the same labor. I believe, you should be able to apply.

    Labor certification is not expired as another poster mentioned. It will expire in 180 days only if no I-140 is applied using that labor.

    Consult a good attorney and it will be worthwhile instead of waiting for backlogged EB3.

    Yes you should be able to apply a I-140 for new reclassification (basically a new I-140)

    Make sure there are no conflicting alternative/secondary requirements like "BS and less than 5 years of experience" in your approved labor.

    They will check for ability to pay and other checks the they do at 1140 stage again.

    Good luck

    cinqsit





    cloud strife wallpaper. Cloud Strife PSP Wallpaper by
  • Cloud Strife PSP Wallpaper by



  • vpgreencard
    07-30 09:46 PM
    The date will move to sept 2002 since this is my PD and then it will stuck for another 5 years.





    cloud strife wallpaper. Cloud Strife
  • Cloud Strife



  • bcg_consultant
    02-13 04:35 PM
    same here, my PD is Aug 2004 EB3(ROW) but my I-140 and 485 is still pending at NSC(more than 240 days).I dont have any hope that my I-140 will be cleared any time soon...Good bless H1B people

    Folks,

    Need a little advice. We (my husband and I) filed our 485 on July 2 under EB-3and have received AP, EAD, FP etc. Our PD date (July 7, 2001) got current in the March bulletin:). I wanted to check if there is way to find out if our cases have been adjudicated and are ready for approval as and when a visa # is allocated in March.

    Thanks





    hanu0913
    10-08 11:03 AM
    You'd have to wait for PD to become current to add spouse.

    Furthermore, if you get married before I-485 is approved, spouse may be added once PD becomes current, even though by then you have your GC.

    can you please make sure that some one can add spouse once the PD is current after the GC got approved and if some one is married before I-485 approval





    abhijitp
    03-06 08:15 PM
    Will scan and send on Monday.
    Thanks for taking the initiative! Go IV!



    + Add Your Comment