amor de mi vida

amor de mi vida. eres el amor de mi vida. eres
  • eres el amor de mi vida. eres



  • AB1275
    12-12 01:04 PM
    What was the REF about?

    As a backup you can file new EB3 PERM

    I didn't read the RFE but the lawyer said they have requested for Audited Financial Statements which my company does not have.





    amor de mi vida. eres el amor de mi vida. eres
  • eres el amor de mi vida. eres



  • Macaca
    02-26 02:14 PM
    Oh Eleanor, I don't even know where to start on this scumbag.

    But I do know how to end it.

    This slumdog needs a solid, old fashioned butt whipping: open to public, health-care-debate-like telecast, take his pants off, bend him over, highest priority to curry with Z-E-R-O U.S. education.





    amor de mi vida. el amor de mi vida
  • el amor de mi vida



  • larmani
    04-29 01:02 PM
    If you are the derivative how can they check your salary with your spouse's LCA requirements. I think you will be fine. Check with your lawyer. If you want you can switch to EAD anytime. But once you lose H1 you cannot getback on H1.





    amor de mi vida. amor de mi vida. amor de mi
  • amor de mi vida. amor de mi



  • pbuckeye
    06-25 04:07 PM
    Agree with Teddy that your petition's case detail substantially changed during the application process. I believe, that was the main reason for the denial.

    Consult an attorney and try to file a fresh case. Good luck.



    more...


    amor de mi vida. amor de mi vida.
  • amor de mi vida.



  • geesee
    07-27 10:56 AM
    Guys,

    I just created a search engine (http://immisearch.blogspot.com/) to help all people looking for a better way to search topics around immigration related activites. The search engine came as a result of my countless hours that I spent searching to answers around the web.
    Try searching for any information with h1b, h4, Green Card, I-485, I140, citizenship etc, and the engine should give you a better result.

    Leave a comment at the blog and let me know what else could be improved.
    http://immisearch.blogspot.com/


    -Vikram

    Vikram - Very good work.. and a nice idea!
    By the way, you inspired me to try out Google Custom Search. Its so fantastic.... It took me less than 5 minutes to create my own search engine... :eek:

    http://google.com/coop/cse?cx=014131703373514975508%3A8ykkjer9wvi

    it searches thro immigration voice, murthy and uscis..

    you can create your own search engine if you want... just google for "Google Custom Search" and follow the setup... you dont need to be tech savvy to create this...





    amor de mi vida. Titulo: el amor de mi vida
  • Titulo: el amor de mi vida



  • rdoib
    07-23 10:36 PM
    with a GC already fatest option might be to go to Mahabaleshwar for some honeymoon:)



    more...


    amor de mi vida. eres el amor de mi vida
  • eres el amor de mi vida



  • laststraw
    11-09 05:47 PM
    I just went through PERM and I140, both of them approved without audit/RFE, where the requirement was Masters + 10 years experience. The job role required this. The requirement should match the job role and what the company would do if they are hiring a new person for the job.

    And I believe someone had asked whether you have 7 years experience after obtaining masters. That is not required. In my case I had only 4 years experience after masters, but more than 12 years total. The job requirement stated that Masters + 10 years and not Masters + 10 years after masters.

    Hope this helps.





    amor de mi vida. PA EL AMOR DE MI VIDA
  • PA EL AMOR DE MI VIDA



  • sundarpn
    01-08 06:27 PM
    Just FYI.
    Back Feb 08, before going to chennai, I email the US consulate a nogales, Mexico and they did respond that mine was present in the PIMS system. (This might have changed, I don't know)

    Later I heard that they were doing it only if one had actually booked an appointment at that consulate. (which can always be done and then cancel, I hard was cheaper to book appointment at US consulates in mex).



    more...


    amor de mi vida. para el amor de mi vida
  • para el amor de mi vida



  • Roger Binny
    01-25 09:06 PM
    Yeah....in 2011 again it will be viewed too late for CIR, because in 2012 they have to face presidential election and incumbent president would be preparing for 2nd term. And again there will be a promise for CIR and 2013 will be a fresh year, 2014 will be a mid-term election year, 2015 will be too late for the term as they have to face presidential elections in 2016. Cycle repeats...after 5 cycles (i.e. 20 years) we all will get GC or kicked out of queue by issuing rfe/memo or totally frustrated and gone back to our home country or we might be still waiting in line for CIR to rescue us.

    Along with election cycle there will be economic cycles. When cycle-of-politics favors the CIR, cycle-of-economy unfavors CIR and vice versa. Instead of reading pages and pages of news and blogs simply read it as 'CIR will never happen'.

    +1 and simply awesome.





    amor de mi vida. eres el amor de mi vida.
  • eres el amor de mi vida.



  • pcs
    01-02 08:05 PM
    Many people like us want to do an automatic contribution. Can the website be modified for this. Setting up direct payment from bank account is more cumbersome as suggested by one member


    thanks



    more...


    amor de mi vida. seba sos el amor de mi vida.
  • seba sos el amor de mi vida.



  • vin13
    01-06 08:41 AM
    I just got back from India 2 days ago using AP. I am no longer on H1-B. My port of entry was philadelphia.

    Initially, our finger prints and photos were taken and sent to Secondary inspection.Usually anyone using AP to enter will be subject to secondary inspection. At the secondary inspection after verifying our AP , the officer put a seal saying AOS with a date on the AP and I-94. They will retain one copy of the AP and return one back to you. Passport and un-expired AP(both copies) was all that was needed.

    When you first approach the Immigration officer let him know that you are using Advance Parole.

    Surrender all your i-94s while leaving. Make a copy for your records (both sides).

    I was also prepared with a letter from my employer stating that i am working as .... since ....... Just a 2 sentence employement letter from my HR and carrried copies of my recent pay stubs. Also kept my i-485 receipt letter and i-140 approval letters. All these are supporting documents. Its good to carry them if they inquire more.

    The immigration officers were very friendly. No issues or concerns. Nothing to worry. i have changed jobs twice using my EAD now.

    Word of advise. when talking to the immigration officer, keep your sentences short and to the point. Smile and greet when you meet. Try not using abreviations for example AP. Say 'Advance Parole'.





    amor de mi vida. El amor de mi vida?
  • El amor de mi vida?



  • webr
    01-24 04:29 PM
    In 2010 - around 20K visa is issued in EB2 and around 3K in EB3...

    Does anyone know the exact demands for each year from 2005 ,2006,2007,2008, 2009 ,2010,2011 -- then it will give clear picture .



    more...


    amor de mi vida. eres el amor de mi vida
  • eres el amor de mi vida



  • pradeep_s
    12-20 11:04 PM
    Janilsal,

    I have I-140 notice with me. Thanks for your tips.
    pradeep





    amor de mi vida. ErES EL AMOr DE Mi viDA EL
  • ErES EL AMOr DE Mi viDA EL



  • fide_champ
    03-14 02:10 PM
    hello,

    My mother has 10 yr multiple entry visa. She is planning to travel from Bangalore India to USA through Lufthansa Airways. She has a stop over at Frankfurt airport for about 3 hrs. Does she need to get a transit visa for that. Any recent experience or suggestion? Thanks.

    If you have a valid US/Canada visa stamp, then you do not need a transit visa for Germany.



    more...


    amor de mi vida. el amor de mi vida eres tu
  • el amor de mi vida eres tu



  • anu_t
    07-16 02:46 PM
    I haved studied a lot on this topic. I'm no expert, But I think it is not possible.
    You have to apply for new labour for new position. I know , it is unfortunate but what can one do..........
    (I was myself in the simillar situation. And when I talked with my lawyer this is what he told me. New Job with new duties- new labour.)





    amor de mi vida. El Amor De Mi Vida
  • El Amor De Mi Vida



  • Prashanthi
    05-20 05:39 PM
    Your company must file an amended petition for the reduced hours, they will have to follow the current prev wage survey, might be a problem to get a transfer if the USICS notices the low wages, yes they might evaluate the case again.



    more...


    amor de mi vida. tu eres el amor de mi vida. tu
  • tu eres el amor de mi vida. tu



  • gc2
    09-22 05:24 PM
    Do the following job descriptions qualify for AC21 provided all other factors such as salary and 485 pending for 180+ days have been met

    Job A: Techincal Consultant
    - Configures and implements risk management solutions using ASP.NET, VB.NET, XML, XSLT/XPATH.
    - Basic working understanding of SQL Server, Oracle and related query language and tools
    - Consulting development experience in IT or Systems Integration
    - Excellent communication skills; written and verbal.

    Job B: Project Manager
    - Accomplishes project objectives by planning and evaluating project activities.
    - Creates and executes project work plans and revises as appropriate to meet changing needs and requirements
    - Identifies resources needed and assigns individual responsibilities.
    - Manages day-to-day operational aspects of a project and scope.
    - Reviews deliverables prepared by team before passing to client.
    etc etc.


    On promotion with the same employer, i will have responsibilities for job B but i am looking to change employers. can i join new employer with job B and use AC21 ?





    amor de mi vida. Alex Sos el amor de mi vida
  • Alex Sos el amor de mi vida



  • seahawks
    08-05 09:57 PM
    Who gets the AP (Advance parole) document from USCIS , candidate or lawyer who filed it ?

    Filed using G28

    My AP went to the lawyer.
    My Receipt went to the lawyer too.
    FP notice came to me, copy to lawyer.
    EAD approved, expecting card it to come to me.

    Hope this helps.





    amor de mi vida. image.
  • image.



  • ArkBird
    03-11 07:33 PM
    One BIG RED I see in your profile is you filed in July, 07 and changed job in Dec, 07. Did you waited for 6 months to change the job?



    Hi All,

    EB3-ROW PD: June 6, 2005
    AOS application sent: July 1, 2007
    I switched employent on December 2007. I didn't transfer H1-B so I am using my EAD to work for the new company. I didn't file for AC21 because I was worried about RFE or other type of complications.

    My H1-b visa and I94 expired on May 2008. I am planning to visit my homecountry and come back on AP. As I understand all I need normally is AP+ passport+ I485 receipt. However, I also read some forum members recommending that we carry recent pay stubs and an employment letter from our company. I also read some that folks were asked if they were still working for the same company. My honest answer would be "no". I left my GC sponsoring firm (A) and joined company (B). So I wouln't have letters or pay stubs from company A. Would that be a problem at the POE? If I run into an IO that prefers to scrutinize, I might get into trouble. This really worries me. Again I switched jobs and never filed for AC21. Would I be at fault for not reporting the job change?

    Thanks a lot for all your support!!





    mallikonnet
    07-06 10:41 AM
    Jayant,

    Thanks. I will have to return to China because my husband is chinese. If he can not stay here, he would like to go back there and so do I.

    Once again thanks for the advice. Let me rephrase my question:

    (a) At this point can I file for PERM processing (five months left on H1)?

    (b) Case I : If labour does not get cleared within next five months,can I apply for H1 B extension?

    (c) Case II : If labour gets cleared within next five months, can I apply for H1B extension?

    At this point, I am loooking for extension of one year. Is there any way I can do this?

    Thanks a lot again,
    Savitri Bhave

    hi you waited too long to file PERM. To apply for PERM lawyer need considerable time for advertising and other stuff. I would recommend to meet a lawyer since 5 months is too short for both advertising and filing. if your PERM pending more than 365 days then you will be able to extend H1B visa. Even if you were able to file PERM there is no premium I-140 right now

    Another option is to go back to china for 1 year and then coming back again on another 6 year H1B visa term(3 years at a time)

    best thing is to consult your company lawyer

    goodluck





    h1b_tristate
    07-27 08:02 PM
    Hi everyone,

    I have a question on changing jobs. I am on my second H1b and my h1 expires in a little over a year. I have a possible offer for a job and would like to change. My question is if i DO change jobs right now, can i still apply for my PERM and will i be eligible for further h1b extentions?

    A friend mentioned to me that your labour needs to be applied for atleast one whole year (even if it has been approved in PERM), to be able to apply for any kind of H1 extentions.

    Can someone on here please tell me what the law is on H1B extentions and how it works exactly in a case like mine.

    Thanks



    + Add Your Comment